Best Waterproof Ski Pants of 2027
Finding the right ski pants can make or break your day on the mountain. The best waterproof ski pants keep you dry, warm, and comfortable so you can focus on having fun in the snow. Whether you are a beginner or a seasoned skier, the right pair matters. In this article, we review ten top options for men and women, covering different budgets and needs. We look at waterproofing, insulation, fit, and extra features to help you choose the perfect pants for your next winter adventure.
1. REI Co-op Powderbound Insulated
- Fabric: Nylon (bluesign certified)
- Waterproofing: 2-layer Peak waterproof/breathable laminate
- Insulation: 40 g polyester synthetic
- Inseam: 29.5, 32, 35 inches
The REI Co-op Powderbound Insulated snow pants are a solid choice for men who want dependable winter protection without overspending. The 2-layer Peak waterproof/breathable laminate and fully windproof construction keep snow and biting wind at bay, while the 40 g polyester synthetic insulation provides enough warmth for active resort days without feeling bulky. The bluesign-certified nylon shell and recycled polyester lining are a nice nod to sustainability, and the powder cuffs seal out snow when you’re carving through fresh powder.
In use, these pants feel light at just over 1.5 pounds and move well thanks to the articulated design. The available inseam options of 29.5, 32, and 35 inches make it easier to find a proper fit across different heights, which is a real plus. The main drawback is the relatively modest 40 g insulation, so they may run cold on frigid lift rides or for people who chill easily. There are also limited pocket options compared to some competitors. Overall, they’re a great value for casual skiers and snowboarders who prioritize waterproofing and fit versatility over maximum warmth.
- Pros: Excellent waterproof/breathable protection, sustainable bluesign materials
- Cons: Modest insulation for very cold days, limited pocket storage
View Men’s at REI View Women’s at REI
2. Arctix Essential Snow Pants

- Waterproofing: THERMALOCK durable coating resistant to wind, water, and snow
- Insulation: THERMATECH 85 g synthetic
- Durability: 600 Denier Ballistic reinforced ankle, scuff, and hem guards
- Fit: Adjustable waist strap with belt loops and boot gaiters with grippers
The Arctix Essential Snow Pants are a budget-friendly workhorse built for everyday winter wear. The THERMALOCK coating delivers solid resistance against wind, water, and snow, and it also helps shrug off impact and abrasion damage, which is important if you’re hard on your gear. The THERMATECH 85 g synthetic insulation strikes a good balance between warmth and mobility by cutting bulk and weight, so you can move freely on the slopes or around town.
Durability is where these pants shine, thanks to the 600 Denier Ballistic reinforced ankle, scuff, and hem guards that hold up against daily wear and tear. The adjustable waist strap with belt loops provides a more secure and comfortable fit, and the boot gaiters with grippers integrate seamlessly with boots to keep warmth in and snow out. The main downsides are the somewhat basic styling and the fact that the THERMALOCK coating, while effective, isn’t a fully seam-taped membrane like pricier options. They also run warm enough for most conditions but may not suit extreme cold. For the price, though, they’re hard to beat as an entry-level or backup pair.
- Pros: Very affordable, tough reinforced scuff guards, adjustable waist, effective boot gaiters
- Cons: Basic coating rather than a true membrane, limited color/style options
View Men’s at Amazon View Women’s at Amazon
3. Arctix Essential Insulated Bib

- Waterproofing: THERMALOCK 8000mm WP/WR with critically seam-sealed construction
- Insulation: THERMATECH recycled 85 g synthetic, rated -20 to +35 degrees
- Durability: 100% polyester Ballistic 600 Denier Oxford on ankles, hem, and scuff guards
- Features: Adjustable suspenders, fleece-lined hand warmer zip pockets, O-ring, boot gaiters
The Arctix Essential Insulated Bib takes the proven formula of the Essential Snow Pants and adds full upper-body coverage for serious cold-weather protection. The THERMALOCK 8000mm waterproof/wind-resistant construction with critically seam-sealed protection shields you from cold, snow, rain, and wind, while the THERMATECH recycled 85 g insulation is rated for temperatures from -20 to +35 degrees depending on activity level. Adjustable suspenders and elasticized side gussets let you dial in fit and mobility, which matters when you’re layered up.
The bib design eliminates the cold gap at your waist, making it a favorite for deep powder days and frigid lift rides. Durability is excellent, with 600 Denier Ballistic Oxford reinforcement at the ankles, hem, and scuff guards. Fleece-lined hand warmer zip pockets, an O-ring for keys and lift tickets, and gripper boot gaiters round out a thoughtful feature set. On the downside, bibs are less convenient for bathroom breaks and the 85 g insulation can feel warm during high-output spring skiing. The fit also runs a bit generous, so check the size chart. Still, for the money, it’s an outstanding value for cold-weather riders.
- Pros: Excellent warmth rating, full coverage eliminates waist gaps, tough reinforced construction
- Cons: Less convenient than pants for restroom breaks, can be too warm for spring conditions
View Men’s at Amazon View Women’s at Amazon
4. Amazon Essentials Insulated Ski Pants

- Waterproofing: Waterproof-breathable 2-layer fabric, fully seam-taped and sealed
- Insulation: Quilted synthetic insulation
- Fit: Relaxed fit with elastic tab-adjustable waist and hook-and-loop closure
- Features: Two front zippered hand pockets, interior zippered pockets, scuff guards, snow gaiters
Amazon Essentials Insulated Ski Pants deliver surprisingly solid performance at a wallet-friendly price. The waterproof-breathable 2-layer fabric is fully seam-taped and sealed to keep moisture out, which is a feature often missing at this price point. Quilted insulation provides comfort and warmth on long, cold days on the mountain, and the relaxed fit sits at the waist and stays generous through the hip, thigh, and leg for easy layering underneath.
Practical details include an elastic tab-adjustable waist with hook-and-loop closure for a customizable fit, two front zippered hand pockets plus interior zippered options for securing essentials, and heavy-duty scuff guards at the back hem with interior leg-opening snow gaiters. The main trade-offs are the relaxed fit, which may feel baggy for those who prefer a slimmer cut, and the insulation, which is warm but not as precisely tailored as premium brands. Breathability is also merely adequate during intense activity. Still, for beginners, occasional skiers, or anyone shopping on a budget, these pants offer legitimate waterproofing and thoughtful features that punch well above their price.
- Pros: Genuine seam-taped waterproofing, adjustable waist, secure zippered pockets, very affordable
- Cons: Baggy relaxed fit, average breathability during high output
View Men’s at Amazon View Men’s at Amazon
5. The North Face Freedom Insulated
- Fabric: 70D 180 g/m² DryVent 2L 93% recycled nylon/7% elastane with non-PFC DWR
- Waterproofing: DryVent 2-layer waterproof/breathable shell with non-PFC DWR finish
- Insulation: 60 g Heatseeker 70% postconsumer recycled polyester
- Inseam: 32 inches; weight 1 lb. 9.89 oz.
The North Face Freedom Insulated snow pants are a resort classic, and the latest version refines the formula with an updated fabric, improved construction, elevated trims, and enhanced fit. The 70D DryVent 2-layer shell, made from 93% recycled nylon with a bit of elastane, offers waterproof/breathable protection with a non-PFC DWR finish, while 60 g Heatseeker insulation (70% postconsumer recycled) provides reliable warmth without excessive bulk. The stretch in the fabric is a welcome touch that improves mobility on the hill.
Details like the WindWall lining, FlashDry seat panel, thigh vents, side cargo pockets, and powder cuffs show that The North Face thought about real-world ski use. At just under 1.6 pounds, they’re reasonably light, and the 32-inch inseam suits most riders. The main drawbacks are the premium price and the fact that 60 g insulation may not be enough for very cold climates or riders who run cold, though the thigh vents make them versatile for warmer days. The fit is also more athletic than relaxed, so bulky base layers might feel snug. For those who want a proven, well-constructed pant from a trusted brand, the Freedom is a dependable investment.
- Pros: Proven DryVent waterproofing, stretch fabric for mobility, thigh vents
- Cons: Premium price, 60 g insulation may be light for extreme cold, athletic fit limits layering
View Men’s at REI View Women’s at REI
6. Columbia Iceventure II Bib
- Fabric: 100% nylon shell with 100% polyester lining
- Waterproofing: Critically seam-sealed Omni-Tech waterproof/breathable construction
- Insulation: 80 g/m² recycled Microtemp synthetic
- Inseam: 31.5 inches
The Columbia Iceventure II Bib is built for men who want full-coverage warmth whether they’re riding inbounds or exploring out of bounds. The critically seam-sealed Omni-Tech waterproof/breathable construction keeps moisture out while allowing sweat vapor to escape, and the 80 g/m² recycled Microtemp synthetic insulation provides a solid layer of warmth. The 100% nylon shell is durable and windproof, while the polyester lining adds comfort against the skin.
As a bib, it excels at holding heat and eliminating the cold gap at the waist, and Columbia adds adjustability in all the right places so you can dial in the fit. Powder cuffs seal out snow, and the 31.5-inch inseam works well for average-height riders. The main downsides are the lack of stretch in the shell, which can feel slightly restrictive compared to stretchy softshell bibs, and the fact that 80 g insulation may be too warm for spring or high-output touring. The bib design also means less convenience for bathroom breaks. Still, for cold resort days and riders who prioritize warmth and weather protection, the Iceventure II is a dependable and comfortable choice.
- Pros: Excellent warmth with 80 g recycled insulation, reliable Omni-Tech waterproofing
- Cons: Shell lacks stretch, can be too warm for spring conditions, bib convenience trade-offs
View Men’s at REI View Women’s at REI
7. Helly Hansen Legendary Insulated
- Fabric: Polyester shell with polyamide lining, 2-way mechanical stretch
- Waterproofing: 2-layer Helly Tech Performance waterproof/breathable membrane
- Insulation: PrimaLoft Black Eco polyester fibers (60 g seat/knees; 40 g front/thighs)
- Inseam: 33.9 inches; weight 1 lb. 4.1 oz.
The Helly Hansen Legendary Insulated snow pants bring a classic resort look that never goes out of style, backed by serious technical performance. The 2-layer Helly Tech Performance waterproof/breathable membrane keeps you dry, while the 2-way mechanical stretch polyester fabric moves with you on the slopes. PrimaLoft Black Eco insulation is strategically mapped, with 60 g in the seat and knees where you need it most and 40 g in the front and thighs to reduce bulk.
At just 1 lb. 4.1 oz., these are among the lightest pants in this lineup, making them a great choice for riders who prioritize mobility and don’t want to feel weighed down. The 33.9-inch inseam suits taller skiers, and powder cuffs seal out snow. The main drawbacks are the premium price and the relatively light insulation overall, which may leave cold-natured riders wanting more on frigid days. The slim, classic cut also leaves less room for heavy layering underneath. For style-conscious skiers who want lightweight, waterproof, and breathable pants with smart insulation mapping, the Legendary is a strong pick.
- Pros: Lightweight, PrimaLoft Eco insulation mapped for warmth where needed, stretch fabric
- Cons: Premium price, light overall insulation for very cold days, slim fit limits layering
View Men’s at REI View Women’s at REI
8. MAGCOMSEN Women’s Ski Pants

- Waterproofing: Waterproof softshell coating repels water, rain, snow, and wind
- Insulation: Fleece-lined fabric for warmth and moisture-wicking
- Fabric: Ripstop construction for wear and scratch resistance
- Features: Two front zipper pockets, mid-waist zipper closure with elastic side panels
The MAGCOMSEN Women’s Ski Pants are a versatile softshell option for women who want warmth and weather protection without a bulky feel. The waterproof coating on the softshell surface repels water, rain, and snow while blocking cold wind, and the fleece-lined interior locks in heat while wicking moisture to keep you warm and dry. Ripstop fabric adds wear and scratch resistance, which is useful for hiking, climbing, or brushy terrain.
Two front zipper pockets keep your phone, keys, and cards secure, and the mid-waist zipper closure with elastic side panels allows the body to fit comfortably across a range of shapes. These pants are marketed for a wide range of winter activities, from skiing and snowboarding to ice fishing, hunting, and traveling, and they handle casual winter wear well. The main downsides are that the softshell coating isn’t a fully seam-sealed membrane, so they’re better for moderate snow and cold than heavy wet storms, and the fleece lining can feel warm during high-output activity. The fit runs somewhat small, so sizing up may be wise. For the price, they’re a flexible and comfortable choice for light winter adventures.
- Pros: Warm fleece lining, wind and water resistant, ripstop durability, affordable
- Cons: Coating rather than full membrane, can overheat during intense activity, runs small
9. TACVASEN Men’s Snow Pants

- Fabric: Waterproof, windproof, ripstop exterior with fleece-lined interior
- Pockets: Four multi-zipper pockets for secure storage
- Waist: Adjustable partial elastic waist with button closure and zipper fly
- Knees: 3D tailored and reinforced knee design
The TACVASEN Men’s Snow Pants combine a rugged ripstop exterior with a comfy fleece-lined interior for solid winter protection at an accessible price. The waterproof, windproof ripstop shell resists cold and precipitation, while the fleece lining provides insulation and locks warmth in during outdoor activities. Four multi-zipper pockets give you plenty of secure storage for your phone, keys, credit cards, and other personal belongings, which is more than many competitors offer.
The adjustable partial elastic waist with button closure and zipper fly provides a secure, customizable fit, and the 3D tailored knees with reinforced design improve comfort and durability for cold-weather movement. These pants are marketed for skiing, snowboarding, hiking, hunting, fishing, traveling, climbing, and training, making them a versatile pick for general winter wear. The main drawbacks are that the fleece lining and non-membrane waterproofing can make them too warm and not breathable enough during intense skiing, and the fit can run large, so check sizing carefully. They’re also more of a general outdoor pant than a dedicated resort ski pant. Still, for budget-conscious buyers who want warmth, pockets, and durability, they’re a practical choice.
- Pros: Four zippered pockets, warm fleece lining, reinforced 3D knees, affordable and versatile
- Cons: Limited breathability during high output, fit can run large, not a dedicated ski-specific design
10. Heathyoga Women’s Snow Pants

- Waterproofing: 24-hour waterproof fabric with 3-layer semi-sealed structure
- Insulation: Fleece interior for warmth without bulk
- Pockets: Two large side pockets and one leg pocket with YKK zippers
- Features: Ankle zipper openings, Oxford cloth reinforced foot panels, 3D-cut mid-waist with elastic belt
The Heathyoga Women’s Snow Pants are a functional and fashionable softshell option that aims to keep you cozy, dry, and excited all day long in winter. The 24-hour waterproof fabric uses a 3-layer semi-sealed structure that is waterproof, windproof, and heat-retaining to keep out snow, wind, and water. Inside, a buttery-soft, skin-friendly fleece interior adds warmth without bulk, making these a warm choice for passionate skiers.
Thoughtful details abound: ankle zipper openings make ski boots easy to put on while keeping snow and wind out, the inside of the foot has an added windproof layer, and the two sides of the foot feature scratch-resistant and tear-resistant Oxford cloth. Three functional pockets, including two large side pockets and a leg pocket with durable YKK zippers, keep essentials secure. The 3D-cut mid-waist, elastic belt, and playable belt allow a snug fit, and reinforced knee fabric prevents tightness during exercise. The main downsides are that the semi-sealed structure isn’t a fully taped membrane for extreme wet conditions, and the fleece lining can feel warm during spring skiing. Sizing should be checked carefully against the chart. Overall, they’re a well-designed, comfortable choice for winter sports.
- Pros: Warm fleece interior without bulk, three secure YKK-zippered pockets
- Cons: Semi-sealed rather than fully taped waterproofing, can be too warm for spring, sizing runs tricky
How to Choose Waterproof Ski Pants
Choosing the right pair of ski pants is one of the most important gear decisions you will make for winter sports. Your legs take a beating on the mountain, from sitting on wet chairlifts to kneeling in snow and brushing against icy surfaces. A good pair of waterproof ski pants keeps you dry, warm, and comfortable so you can enjoy your day instead of cutting it short because you are cold and soaked. With so many options on the market, from budget-friendly basics to premium technical shells, it helps to understand what really matters. This guide walks you through the key factors to consider so you can pick the perfect pair for your needs and budget.
Understand Waterproofing Ratings and Technology
Waterproofing is the most important feature of any ski pant. Manufacturers use two main methods: a waterproof membrane or a durable water repellent (DWR) coating. Membranes are generally more reliable because they block water at the material level while still letting sweat vapor escape. Coatings are cheaper but can wear off over time and need reapplication.
Many brands publish a waterproof rating measured in millimeters (mm). This number indicates how much water pressure the fabric can withstand before leaking. A higher number means better protection. Here is a simple guide:
| Waterproof Rating | Level of Protection | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| 5,000mm – 8,000mm | Basic | Light snow, casual winter wear, budget buyers |
| 10,000mm – 15,000mm | Good | Resort skiing, average snow conditions |
| 20,000mm and above | Excellent | Deep powder, wet climates, serious riders |
Look for terms like “fully seam-taped” or “critically seam-sealed.” Fully taped seams offer the best protection because water cannot sneak through stitching. Critically seam-sealed means only the most exposed seams are taped, which is fine for most resort use.
Choose the Right Insulation for Your Climate
Ski pants come in three main insulation types: insulated, shell (uninsulated), and lightly insulated. Your choice depends on where and how you ski.
- Insulated pants: These have built-in synthetic or down insulation, usually between 40g and 85g. They are warm, convenient, and great for cold climates and casual skiers who do not want to layer heavily.
- Shell pants: These have no insulation. You wear base layers and midlayers underneath to control warmth. They are the most versatile choice because you can adjust layers for different temperatures and activity levels.
- Lightly insulated pants: With around 40g of insulation, these offer a middle ground. They add warmth without bulk and work well for active skiers in moderate cold.
If you ski in very cold regions, look for 60g to 85g of synthetic insulation such as PrimaLoft or Heatseeker. If you run hot or ski in milder climates, a shell or lightly insulated pant with good layering will serve you better. Synthetic insulation is generally preferred over down in ski pants because it keeps warming even when damp.
Check Breathability and Venting
Waterproofing keeps snow out, but breathability lets sweat escape. Without breathability, you will feel clammy and cold even in dry conditions. Breathability is measured in grams of vapor per square meter per 24 hours (g/m²/24h). Ratings of 10,000g or higher are good for active skiing.
Venting is just as important as the fabric rating. Look for thigh vents with zippers, ideally mesh-lined to keep snow out while letting air in. Vents let you dump heat quickly during intense runs or on warmer spring days, making your pants far more versatile. Many experienced skiers consider thigh vents a must-have feature.
Get the Fit and Features Right
Fit affects both comfort and performance. Ski pants should allow freedom of movement without being baggy. You need room for base layers and possibly a midlayer, but excess fabric can catch on lifts and feel clumsy. Pay attention to these fit and feature details:
- Inseam length: Pants should reach the top of your boots without dragging. Available inseams typically range from 29 to 35 inches, so taller and shorter skiers can find a proper fit.
- Adjustable waist: Elastic tabs, hook-and-loop closures, or belt loops let you fine-tune the fit and keep snow out.
- Powder cuffs and gaiters: Inner gaiters with grippers seal around your boots to stop snow from entering, especially important in deep powder.
- Reinforced cuffs and scuff guards: Look for abrasion-resistant patches at the hem and inner ankles, since these areas wear out fastest from boots, ski edges, and walking.
- Pockets: Zippered hand pockets are standard. Cargo pockets and thigh pockets add storage. Make sure pockets are secure so essentials do not fall out on the lift.
- Suspender or bib options: Bibs offer full coverage and eliminate the cold gap at the waist, which is great for powder days. Regular pants are more convenient for bathroom breaks.
Consider Durability and Materials
Ski pants face constant friction from boots, ski edges, chairlifts, and rough snow. Look for durable face fabrics, typically nylon or polyester, with a denier (D) rating that indicates thickness. Higher denier means tougher fabric. A 70D fabric is common for resort pants, while 420D to 600D reinforcements at the cuffs and hem add serious longevity.
Stretch fabrics, often blended with a small amount of elastane, improve mobility and comfort. Ripstop weaves help prevent small tears from spreading. Also check for a non-PFC DWR finish if environmental impact matters to you, as many brands now offer PFAS-free water repellency.
Match Pants to Your Skiing Style
Resort and Recreational Skiers
If you mostly ski at resorts and want easy, reliable warmth, an insulated pant with 40g to 60g of insulation, fully taped seams, and thigh vents is ideal. You get warmth without much layering effort, plus enough breathability for active runs.
Powder and Backcountry Skiers
For deep snow and touring, prioritize high waterproofing (20,000mm or more), excellent breathability, large vents, and a shell design that lets you layer precisely. Bibs are popular for powder because they keep snow out even after a fall.
Budget-Conscious Beginners
You do not need premium gear to start. Look for pants with at least 8,000mm to 10,000mm waterproofing, critically seam-sealed construction, 85g insulation, and reinforced cuffs. Brands like Arctix and Amazon Essentials offer solid entry-level options at low prices.
Style-Conscious Riders
Performance and style can go together. Slimmer cuts, classic resort looks, and clean colorways are available from brands like Helly Hansen and The North Face without sacrificing technical features.
Set a Budget and Know What You Get
Ski pants range from around $40 to over $300. Here is a rough breakdown of what each price tier offers:
| Price Range | What to Expect |
|---|---|
| Under $80 | Basic coatings, 85g insulation, reinforced cuffs, fewer vents, heavier fabrics |
| $80 – $180 | True membranes, seam-taped seams, better breathability, thigh vents, adjustable waists |
| $180 – $300+ | Premium membranes (20,000mm+), mapped insulation, stretch fabrics, sustainable materials, refined fit |
Spending more generally gets you better breathability, lighter weight, more durable fabrics, and smarter features. However, budget pants from reputable brands can absolutely keep you dry and warm for casual resort skiing. Decide how often you ski and in what conditions before splurging.
Final Checklist Before You Buy
- Waterproofing of at least 10,000mm for regular resort use
- Fully taped or critically seam-sealed seams
- Insulation suited to your climate (40g-85g synthetic, or shell for layering)
- Breathability of 10,000g/m²/24h or higher
- Thigh vents for temperature control
- Proper inseam length and adjustable waist
- Powder cuffs or gaiters and reinforced scuff guards
- Secure zippered pockets
- Durable face fabric with stretch and ripstop where possible
- Fit that allows layering without excess bulk
Take your time, try pants on if you can, and read reviews from skiers who ride in conditions similar to yours. The right waterproof ski pants will keep you dry and comfortable all season, turning cold, wet days into great memories on the mountain.
